From rroperti at zoominternet.net Wed Nov 4 23:07:15 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Wed, 4 Nov 2009 23:07:15 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] Fw: [affiliates] Promoting 2010 Richard C. Bartlett Environmental Education Award to EETAP networks Message-ID: <156901ca5dcd$75b55f60$6401a8c0@D9V66M11> ----- Original Message ----- From: Aynsley Toews To: affiliates at naaee.org Sent: Wednesday, November 04, 2009 12:55 PM Subject: [affiliates] Promoting 2010 Richard C. Bartlett Environmental Education Award to EETAP networks Nominations open for the 2010 Richard C. Bartlett Environmental Education Award The Richard C. Bartlett Award is presented annually by the National Environmental Education Foundation to an outstanding teacher who has successfully integrated environmental education into his or her daily curriculum. The 2010 prize will be given to a high school teacher who can serve as an inspiration and model for both students and colleagues. The winner receives a $5,000 award and a trip to Washington D.C. where he or she meets with representatives from the environmental education community to further his or her education network. Do you know a teacher who stands out among the rest? If so, please nominate him/her for the 2010 Richard C. Bartlett Award. Nominations will be accepted through January 15, 2010. To learn more or submit your nomination visit http://www.neefusa.org/bartlettaward.htm Best, Meghan Trossen Executive Assistant National Environmental Education Foundation trossen at neefusa.org 4301 Connecticut Avenue, Suite 160 NW V (202) 261-6466 Washington, DC 20008 F (202) 261-6464 www.neefusa.org Knowledge to live by The National Environmental Education Foundation is proud to be one of Washingtonian Magazine's "50 Great Places to Work 2009." -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------- To unsubscribe, e-mail: affiliates-unsubscribe at naaee.org For additional commands, e-mail: affiliates-help at naaee.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Bartlett-brief announcement.doc Type: application/msword Size: 25600 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Bartlett Flyer2010.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 322419 bytes Desc: not available URL: From royboyle at gmail.com Wed Nov 11 22:38:14 2009 From: royboyle at gmail.com (Roy Boyle) Date: Wed, 11 Nov 2009 22:38:14 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] Guide to Climate Change Decision Making Message-ID: Greetings, I received a notice from Grist (http://www.grist.org/) regarding this publication. Its from the Center for Research on Environmental Decisions (CRED) at Columbia University. It's free and downloadable as a .pdf file. It addresses how to influence people regarding climate change but the strategies are applicable to all issues and are good guidance for designing presentations and programs. Some cartoons illustrating the points they make in each chapter are pointed and humorous. Enjoy! http://cred.columbia.edu/guide/ Roy -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From royboyle at gmail.com Sun Nov 15 10:42:24 2009 From: royboyle at gmail.com (Roy Boyle) Date: Sun, 15 Nov 2009 10:42:24 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] PAEE has gone Facebook! Message-ID: Greetings, Yes, it's happened. PAEE is now part of the virtual social network Facebook. A page is up and growing, as is my understanding of how to make it work. You'll be able to see PAEE events and posts, talk on the wall, and share your environmental events with the Facebook crowd. Spread the word and becoming a fan! The website and the listserv will still remain active. No changes there. To become a fan of the Facebook page, first become a member of Facebook. It's free. Second, search for Pennsylvania Association of Environmental Educators in Facebook. Third, become a fan. That's it. You're there. Let's try to get 100 fans by the Leonid Meteor Shower Tuesday night! Spread the word! Roy Boyle PAEE Public Relations Director -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From royboyle at gmail.com Sun Nov 15 17:57:08 2009 From: royboyle at gmail.com (Roy Boyle) Date: Sun, 15 Nov 2009 17:57:08 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] Facebook Site Search Message-ID: Two people have had trouble finding the Pennsylvania Association of Environmental Educators on Facebook using the search engine. If all else fails, search for my site (Roy Boyle) and scroll down the wall. You should find one of my posts to the site there and you can click on it and go to the page to become a fan. Roy Boyle PAEE Public Relations Director -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Sat Nov 21 22:14:03 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Sat, 21 Nov 2009 22:14:03 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] Fw: NWF Connecting Children with Nature (November 2009) Message-ID: <25f601ca6b21$d8523740$6401a8c0@D9V66M11> This email came to me from Patrick Fitzgerald at the National Wildlife Federation. Some of you may recognize Patrick as our speaker for the PAEE speaker series at St. Vincent College last year. There is some really good information in the email about what is happening in DC. PAEE is signed on is support of #1 and #2. #3 has a great opportunity for schools. Please don't miss reading what is here! Ruth Roperti ----- Original Message ----- From: Patrick Fitzgerald To: EDBULLETIN at LISTS.NATIONALWILDLIFE.ORG Sent: Friday, November 20, 2009 9:15 AM Subject: NWF Policy Bulletin on Connecting Children with Nature (November 2009) ============================================= NWF Policy Bulletin on Connecting Children with Nature ============================================= In This Issue: 1. Ocean, Coastal, and Watershed Education Act Passes in Committee 2. Surgeon General Regina Benjamin Confirmed by U.S. Senate 3. NWF Launches Eco-Schools USA 4. Senate Holds Public Lands Service Corps Hearing 5. Governor O?Malley Releases Maryland?s Children and Nature Action Plan for 2010 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- *** NOTE: Please keep an eye out for a NEW look to the NWF Policy Bulletin on Connecting Children and Nature in the coming months. *** 1. Ocean, Coastal, and Watershed Education Act Passes in Committee: On November 18th, the House Committee on Natural Resources held a markup on H.R. 3644, the Ocean, Coastal, and Watershed Education Act. In a big victory for environmental education, the Committee approved the legislation by a 22 to 13 vote and will now be place on the calendar for a full vote by the House of Representatives. H.R. 3644 was introduced in the House by Congresswoman Lois Capps (D-CA) to authorize key environmental education programs at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), including the Bay Watershed Education and Training (B-WET) and the Environmental Literacy Grants (ELG) programs. Over the past several years the NOAA B-WET and ELG programs have already made great strides in advancing ocean, atmospheric, and environmental literacy in the United States. The bill has a total of 31 sponsors, adding 10 the day before the mark up and Congresswoman Capps referenced the organizational sign-on letter from 100 national, state and local groups more than once during the mark up. Congresswoman Madeleine Z. Bordallo (D-GU) stated that, among other reasons, she supported the Act because it would grow the existing NOAA programs and expand them to new regions giving more students access to outdoor resources. When describing the bill, Congresswoman Capps stated, ?I?ve witnessed firsthand how this program has provided opportunities for hundreds of children and teachers on the Central and South Coast to learn about the importance of our coastal and marine environment. Under my legislation, more watershed communities across the country will be able to replicate the success we?ve experienced on California?s coast.? Kevin Coyle, NWF?s Vice President for Education and Training, testified at the bill?s hearing last month and NWF is excited to continue helping the bill move forward to a full vote in the U.S. House and introduction in the Senate. Organizations wishing to join the sign-on letter in support of H.R. 3644 should contact Patrick Fitzgerald at fitzgearldp at nwf.org. Read NWF?s Press Statement on Committee Approval of H.R. 3644: http://www.nwf.org/news/story.cfm?pageId=03DAEB98%2D5056%2DA868%2DA0B2BA90EF5C0325 Read the Factsheet on H.R. 3644: http://www.nwf.org/nwfwebadmin/binaryVault/Fact%20Sheet%20HR3644.pdf Read the Final Bill and Mark Up Vote: http://resourcescommittee.house.gov/index.php?option=com_jcalpro&Itemid=27&extmode=view&extid=311 2. Surgeon General Regina Benjamin Confirmed by U.S. Senate: On October 29th, the United States Senate confirmed Dr. Regina Benjamin as our nation?s next Surgeon General. Dr. Benjamin, a family practice physician from Bayou La Batre, Alabama, received bipartisan support and was confirmed by a unanimous voice vote. Dr. Benjamin received a bachelor?s degree from Xavier University of Louisiana and a doctor of medicine degree from the University of Alabama at Birmingham. Benjamin is known for her commitment to her patients in the small fishing town where her clinic is located. She has remained devoted to the people of Bayou La Batre, and they have returned the favor helping her rebuild her clinic three times after being destroyed by two hurricanes and a fire. The Surgeon General, as our nation?s principal health educator, provides the American public with information and guidance on how to live a healthier life. As more and more children tune out nature (and tune into televisions and video games), rates of childhood obesity continue to reach alarming levels. This is a national health issue that requires national attention and NWF and its partners are continuing a campaign started last fall to ask the new Surgeon General to issue a "Call to Action" to promote the health benefits of daily, unstructured outdoor play for children and families. In the coming weeks we will be sending her a public petition signed by more than 16,500 Americans and a sign-on letter signed by more than 190 public health, medical, youth, education, parks, recreation, built environment, and conservation organizations, asking that she make outdoor time a part of her official recommendations for healthy living. We look forward to working with Dr. Benjamin to raise a healthier generation of Americans. Organizations wishing to join the letter should contact Patrick Fitzgerald at fitzgearldp at nwf.org, and individuals that would like to sign the citizen?s petition can follow the link below. Sign the Surgeon General Petition: http://online.nwf.org/GetAmericaOutdoors Read NWF?s Press Statement on Dr. Benjamin?s Confirmation: http://www.nwf.org/news/story.cfm?pageId=BFB37868-5056-A868-A004872EEF22E199 Read the White House Statement on Dr. Regina Benjamin and the Nomination: http://www.whitehouse.gov/blog/Dr-Regina-Benjamin-Nominee-for-Surgeon-General/ 3. NWF Launches Eco-Schools USA: On November 1st, NWF launched a program called Eco-Schools USA, which is the new U.S. component of an international network of 30,000 schools in 43 countries around the world. In 2003, the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) named Eco-Schools a model for Education for Sustainable Development. NWF was honored to be given the opportunity to implement this program and work with U.S. schools. The program?s goals are to green the school building, green the school grounds, and green the educational programming. It benefits schools by helping to improve students? academic performance, economic savings for schools, increasing environmental stewardship and awareness, conservation of school resources, and it increases student, teacher, parent, and community relationships. Kids can be involved with projects such as composting and school gardens. In just two and a half weeks, 70 U.S. schools have joined the Eco-Schools network and they represent 30,000 U.S. students in 21 states. The program encompasses a rich set of educational "pathways" such as energy, water, green hour outdoors and climate change. Our new partners include SchoolTube.com, Facing the Future, Al Gore's Climate Project, and the HSBC climate initiative. Eco-Schools USA is looking for new schools to join on and partnerships with other green school programs that are evolving around America. Registration to the program can be done through the Eco-Schools website. For more information, please contact Liz Soper at soper at nwf.org. Learn More and Help Us Spread the Word: http://www.nwf.org/ecoschools/index.cfm Follow Us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/EcoSchoolsUSA 4. Senate Holds Public Lands Service Corps Hearing: On October 29th, the Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests, held a hearing on S. 1442, the Public Lands Service Corps Act of 2009. The Act would create a modernized Public Lands Service Corps which would improve opportunities for youth and young adults, particularly those from underserved communities, to gain valuable job skills and spend time working outdoors while providing much-needed services on our nation?s public lands. This legislation would instill in a new generation an appreciation for natural and cultural resource stewardship and public service. The bill would also lay the groundwork for training a new and diverse generation of public land and natural resource managers. The bill was introduced by Senator Jeff Bingaman (D-NM), Chairman of the Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee. The House companion bill (H.R. 1612), introduced by Congressman Raul Grijalva (D-AZ) currently has 64 co-sponsors. Read the Entire Public Lands Corps Act of 2009: http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=111_cong_bills&docid=f:s1442is.txt.pdf Watch the Public Lands Corps Hearing: http://energy.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?FuseAction=Hearings.Hearing&Hearing_ID=5a267b5e-be5b-8817-f389-b590b432cb09 5. Governor O?Malley Releases Maryland?s Children and Nature Action Plan for 2010: In October, Maryland Governor Martin O?Malley released Maryland?s Children in Nature Action Plan for 2010. The plan serves to strengthen state environmental literacy as well as create accessible opportunities for kids to get outdoors. It is a work in progress that will be updated as resources and programs are made available. Data monitoring on actual time spent in nature is included in the plan to enhance the quality and quantity of programs offered. The plan intends to provide children with structured and unstructured opportunities for play, outdoor recreation, learning, and scientific study. The plan includes detailed recommendations for specific initiatives such as: a high school graduate requirement that all students must take and pass a designated environmental literacy course; a requirement that every student in Maryland have a meaningful outdoor learning experience every year; establishment of Maryland Trail Development Office to create land and water trails that connect communities, parks, waterways, and schools; development of an Interpretative and Outdoor Classroom Plan; incorporation of nature play spaces into community health planning, land use planning and community development design; and a comprehensive initiative to green all schools and school grounds to create opportunities for outdoor learning experiences for students. The plan?s programs currently have support from the Chesapeake Bay Trust and additional funding is pending and actively being sought to put these programs into action, quickly allowing kids to get outdoors. Read more on the Maryland Partnership for Children in Nature FY 2010 Action Plan: http://www.dnr.maryland.gov/cin/pdfs/stateworkplan.pdf Visit the Maryland NCLI Coalition Website: http://www.cbf.org/Page.aspx?pid=700 Patrick Fitzgerald Director of Education Advocacy National Wildlife Federation National Advocacy Center 901 E St, NW, Suite 400 Washington, DC 20004 www.nwf.org Phone: (202) 797-6821 | Fax: (202) 797-6646 | FitzgeraldP at nwf.org NWF's mission is to inspire Americans to protect wildlife for our children's future. Learn More: www.nwf.org/beoutthere www.nwf.org/campusecology www.nwf.org/ecoschools www.greenhour.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Sun Nov 22 21:48:53 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Sun, 22 Nov 2009 21:48:53 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] PAEE/ NWF Connecting Children with Nature (November 2009) Message-ID: <27b401ca6be7$7ebd8f10$6401a8c0@D9V66M11> This email came to me from Patrick Fitzgerald at the National Wildlife Federation. Some of you may recognize Patrick as our speaker for the PAEE speaker series at St. Vincent College last year. There is some really good information in the email about what is happening in DC. PAEE is signed on is support of #1 and #2. #3 has a great opportunity for schools. Please don't miss reading what is here! Ruth Roperti ----- Original Message ----- From: Patrick Fitzgerald To: EDBULLETIN at LISTS.NATIONALWILDLIFE.ORG Sent: Friday, November 20, 2009 9:15 AM Subject: NWF Policy Bulletin on Connecting Children with Nature (November 2009) ============================================= NWF Policy Bulletin on Connecting Children with Nature ============================================= In This Issue: 1. Ocean, Coastal, and Watershed Education Act Passes in Committee 2. Surgeon General Regina Benjamin Confirmed by U.S. Senate 3. NWF Launches Eco-Schools USA 4. Senate Holds Public Lands Service Corps Hearing 5. Governor O?Malley Releases Maryland?s Children and Nature Action Plan for 2010 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- *** NOTE: Please keep an eye out for a NEW look to the NWF Policy Bulletin on Connecting Children and Nature in the coming months. *** 1. Ocean, Coastal, and Watershed Education Act Passes in Committee: On November 18th, the House Committee on Natural Resources held a markup on H.R. 3644, the Ocean, Coastal, and Watershed Education Act. In a big victory for environmental education, the Committee approved the legislation by a 22 to 13 vote and will now be place on the calendar for a full vote by the House of Representatives. H.R. 3644 was introduced in the House by Congresswoman Lois Capps (D-CA) to authorize key environmental education programs at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), including the Bay Watershed Education and Training (B-WET) and the Environmental Literacy Grants (ELG) programs. Over the past several years the NOAA B-WET and ELG programs have already made great strides in advancing ocean, atmospheric, and environmental literacy in the United States. The bill has a total of 31 sponsors, adding 10 the day before the mark up and Congresswoman Capps referenced the organizational sign-on letter from 100 national, state and local groups more than once during the mark up. Congresswoman Madeleine Z. Bordallo (D-GU) stated that, among other reasons, she supported the Act because it would grow the existing NOAA programs and expand them to new regions giving more students access to outdoor resources. When describing the bill, Congresswoman Capps stated, ?I?ve witnessed firsthand how this program has provided opportunities for hundreds of children and teachers on the Central and South Coast to learn about the importance of our coastal and marine environment. Under my legislation, more watershed communities across the country will be able to replicate the success we?ve experienced on California?s coast.? Kevin Coyle, NWF?s Vice President for Education and Training, testified at the bill?s hearing last month and NWF is excited to continue helping the bill move forward to a full vote in the U.S. House and introduction in the Senate. Organizations wishing to join the sign-on letter in support of H.R. 3644 should contact Patrick Fitzgerald at fitzgearldp at nwf.org. Read NWF?s Press Statement on Committee Approval of H.R. 3644: http://www.nwf.org/news/story.cfm?pageId=03DAEB98%2D5056%2DA868%2DA0B2BA90EF5C0325 Read the Factsheet on H.R. 3644: http://www.nwf.org/nwfwebadmin/binaryVault/Fact%20Sheet%20HR3644.pdf Read the Final Bill and Mark Up Vote: http://resourcescommittee.house.gov/index.php?option=com_jcalpro&Itemid=27&extmode=view&extid=311 2. Surgeon General Regina Benjamin Confirmed by U.S. Senate: On October 29th, the United States Senate confirmed Dr. Regina Benjamin as our nation?s next Surgeon General. Dr. Benjamin, a family practice physician from Bayou La Batre, Alabama, received bipartisan support and was confirmed by a unanimous voice vote. Dr. Benjamin received a bachelor?s degree from Xavier University of Louisiana and a doctor of medicine degree from the University of Alabama at Birmingham. Benjamin is known for her commitment to her patients in the small fishing town where her clinic is located. She has remained devoted to the people of Bayou La Batre, and they have returned the favor helping her rebuild her clinic three times after being destroyed by two hurricanes and a fire. The Surgeon General, as our nation?s principal health educator, provides the American public with information and guidance on how to live a healthier life. As more and more children tune out nature (and tune into televisions and video games), rates of childhood obesity continue to reach alarming levels. This is a national health issue that requires national attention and NWF and its partners are continuing a campaign started last fall to ask the new Surgeon General to issue a "Call to Action" to promote the health benefits of daily, unstructured outdoor play for children and families. In the coming weeks we will be sending her a public petition signed by more than 16,500 Americans and a sign-on letter signed by more than 190 public health, medical, youth, education, parks, recreation, built environment, and conservation organizations, asking that she make outdoor time a part of her official recommendations for healthy living. We look forward to working with Dr. Benjamin to raise a healthier generation of Americans. Organizations wishing to join the letter should contact Patrick Fitzgerald at fitzgearldp at nwf.org, and individuals that would like to sign the citizen?s petition can follow the link below. Sign the Surgeon General Petition: http://online.nwf.org/GetAmericaOutdoors Read NWF?s Press Statement on Dr. Benjamin?s Confirmation: http://www.nwf.org/news/story.cfm?pageId=BFB37868-5056-A868-A004872EEF22E199 Read the White House Statement on Dr. Regina Benjamin and the Nomination: http://www.whitehouse.gov/blog/Dr-Regina-Benjamin-Nominee-for-Surgeon-General/ 3. NWF Launches Eco-Schools USA: On November 1st, NWF launched a program called Eco-Schools USA, which is the new U.S. component of an international network of 30,000 schools in 43 countries around the world. In 2003, the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) named Eco-Schools a model for Education for Sustainable Development. NWF was honored to be given the opportunity to implement this program and work with U.S. schools. The program?s goals are to green the school building, green the school grounds, and green the educational programming. It benefits schools by helping to improve students? academic performance, economic savings for schools, increasing environmental stewardship and awareness, conservation of school resources, and it increases student, teacher, parent, and community relationships. Kids can be involved with projects such as composting and school gardens. In just two and a half weeks, 70 U.S. schools have joined the Eco-Schools network and they represent 30,000 U.S. students in 21 states. The program encompasses a rich set of educational "pathways" such as energy, water, green hour outdoors and climate change. Our new partners include SchoolTube.com, Facing the Future, Al Gore's Climate Project, and the HSBC climate initiative. Eco-Schools USA is looking for new schools to join on and partnerships with other green school programs that are evolving around America. Registration to the program can be done through the Eco-Schools website. For more information, please contact Liz Soper at soper at nwf.org. Learn More and Help Us Spread the Word: http://www.nwf.org/ecoschools/index.cfm Follow Us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/EcoSchoolsUSA 4. Senate Holds Public Lands Service Corps Hearing: On October 29th, the Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests, held a hearing on S. 1442, the Public Lands Service Corps Act of 2009. The Act would create a modernized Public Lands Service Corps which would improve opportunities for youth and young adults, particularly those from underserved communities, to gain valuable job skills and spend time working outdoors while providing much-needed services on our nation?s public lands. This legislation would instill in a new generation an appreciation for natural and cultural resource stewardship and public service. The bill would also lay the groundwork for training a new and diverse generation of public land and natural resource managers. The bill was introduced by Senator Jeff Bingaman (D-NM), Chairman of the Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee. The House companion bill (H.R. 1612), introduced by Congressman Raul Grijalva (D-AZ) currently has 64 co-sponsors. Read the Entire Public Lands Corps Act of 2009: http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=111_cong_bills&docid=f:s1442is.txt.pdf Watch the Public Lands Corps Hearing: http://energy.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?FuseAction=Hearings.Hearing&Hearing_ID=5a267b5e-be5b-8817-f389-b590b432cb09 5. Governor O?Malley Releases Maryland?s Children and Nature Action Plan for 2010: In October, Maryland Governor Martin O?Malley released Maryland?s Children in Nature Action Plan for 2010. The plan serves to strengthen state environmental literacy as well as create accessible opportunities for kids to get outdoors. It is a work in progress that will be updated as resources and programs are made available. Data monitoring on actual time spent in nature is included in the plan to enhance the quality and quantity of programs offered. The plan intends to provide children with structured and unstructured opportunities for play, outdoor recreation, learning, and scientific study. The plan includes detailed recommendations for specific initiatives such as: a high school graduate requirement that all students must take and pass a designated environmental literacy course; a requirement that every student in Maryland have a meaningful outdoor learning experience every year; establishment of Maryland Trail Development Office to create land and water trails that connect communities, parks, waterways, and schools; development of an Interpretative and Outdoor Classroom Plan; incorporation of nature play spaces into community health planning, land use planning and community development design; and a comprehensive initiative to green all schools and school grounds to create opportunities for outdoor learning experiences for students. The plan?s programs currently have support from the Chesapeake Bay Trust and additional funding is pending and actively being sought to put these programs into action, quickly allowing kids to get outdoors. Read more on the Maryland Partnership for Children in Nature FY 2010 Action Plan: http://www.dnr.maryland.gov/cin/pdfs/stateworkplan.pdf Visit the Maryland NCLI Coalition Website: http://www.cbf.org/Page.aspx?pid=700 Patrick Fitzgerald Director of Education Advocacy National Wildlife Federation National Advocacy Center 901 E St, NW, Suite 400 Washington, DC 20004 www.nwf.org Phone: (202) 797-6821 | Fax: (202) 797-6646 | FitzgeraldP at nwf.org NWF's mission is to inspire Americans to protect wildlife for our children's future. Learn More: www.nwf.org/beoutthere www.nwf.org/campusecology www.nwf.org/ecoschools www.greenhour.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ascd at smartbrief.com Tue Nov 24 20:52:52 2009 From: ascd at smartbrief.com (Roy Boyle) Date: Tue, 24 Nov 2009 19:52:52 -0600 (CST) Subject: [PAEE] ASCD SmartBrief article from: royboyle@gmail.com Message-ID: <2634587.5821259113972926.JavaMail.tomcat@83639-web1.smartbrief.com> Dear Friend, Roy Boyle (royboyle at gmail.com) thought you might be interested in this story from ASCD SmartBrief: -------------------- Educators debate the value of play in early-childhood education With increasing pressure on early-childhood education programs to promote math and literacy skills, educators are debating the value of play in preschool and early elementary grades. "Play is problem-solving," said one Virginia educator. "It's really critical life skills." While some studies show that students who attended play-based preschool programs develop better socially and emotionally later in life, time for play is increasingly being pushed aside for more instruction aimed at achieving higher test scores. Washington Post, The (11/21) -------------------- Designed specifically for professionals in K-12 education, ASCD SmartBrief is a FREE daily e-mail newsletter. It provides the latest education news and information you need to stay on top of issues that are important to you. Sign up today to receive ASCD SmartBrief by clicking this link: http://www.smartbrief.com/ascd/index.jsp?campaign=story And last but not least, here's a personal note from Roy Boyle (royboyle at gmail.com): I saw this article in my ASCD Smartbrief the other day. I thought it might be of interest to everyone. Roy -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Sat Nov 28 15:21:50 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Sat, 28 Nov 2009 15:21:50 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] Fw: [cmsn_nonformal] Study on residential environmental camps Message-ID: <005c01ca7068$6b3d2740$6501a8c0@D9V66M11> A senior at Pace University, majoring in Environmental Studies, is doing research for his thesis on the impact of environmental education camps on the environmental outlook of the campers, and attempting to devise a survey to help determine that impact. He is looking at camps in NY state and will compare the NY DEC camp program to similar state and private programs. He would like to know what states have residential environmental camps similar to NY, and any details of those programs, or contacts to get those details. Please respond directly to Gregory Kofsky President, Pace Fencing Club Risk Management Officer, AXP Environmental Studies Dyson College of Arts and Sciences Pace University gregkofsky at gmail.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Sat Nov 28 14:50:49 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Sat, 28 Nov 2009 14:50:49 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] Fw: AP Science Daily Lesson Plans curricula samples Message-ID: <000b01ca7064$159160d0$6501a8c0@D9V66M11> Sharing this information with those interested. Ruth ----- Original Message ----- From: Kristen Dotti To: rroperti at zoominternet.net Sent: Saturday, November 28, 2009 2:16 PM Subject: AP Science Daily Lesson Plans curricula samples Ruth, We met at the NAAEE Conference in Portland where you placed your name on my email list to receive AP science lesson plans electronically. I have attached a packet of AP* Environmental Science Daily Lesson Plans and AP* Biology Daily Lesson Plans curricula samples for use by teachers who wish to use more hand-on activities in their AP course. I have also attached a description of some of the professional development workshops I offer to schools and school districts. Feel free to pass the sample packets on to any colleague who might be interested in increasing critical thinking by using student-centered learning in their science courses. If you would like additional lesson plans from any of the AP* Science Daily Lesson Plans curricula, please download the pdf files from our website at www.catalystlearningcurricula.com. Thank you, -- Kristen Daniels Dotti Catalyst Learning Curricula AP* Science Daily Lesson Plans 59 Clemmons Street Asheville, NC 28801 828-687-0807 kristen.dotti at catalystlearningcurricula.com www.catalystlearningcurricula.com *AP is a registered trademark of the College Board, which was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse this product -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AP Biology Daily Lesson Plans 9-2009.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 308639 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: APES Daily Lesson Plans 9-2009.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 271283 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CLC Professional Development Workshops.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 15705 bytes Desc: not available URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Mon Nov 30 13:54:11 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Mon, 30 Nov 2009 13:54:11 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] grant for 4th, 5th, and 6th grade teachers! Message-ID: <009301ca71ee$80f18ef0$6501a8c0@D9V66M11> Message from NAAEE! Funding for 4th, 5th, and 6th Grade Classrooms to Execute Projects to Benefit the Environment! 1. What's available? Disney Planet Challenge is offering full-funding to the next 100 hands-on classroom project(s) we receive that aim to benefit the environment! 2. Who qualifies? If you are a full-time 4th, 5th, or 6th grade teacher at a public school you can qualify for this funding! 3. How do I participate? First, log in to your teacher account on DonorsChoose.org (if you don't have one, any public school teacher can sign up at www.donorschoose.org/teacher ). Once you're logged in, submit a hands-on project request focused on benefiting the environment (projects on water conservation, recycling, restoring/creating community gardens, etc.) for $650 in materials or less. 4. Then what happens? Within a week of project approval, if your projects meets the above criteria, you will see a Disney Planet Challenge logo on your project page. The next 100 projects submitted for this offer will receive full-funding, to be applied by December 18th! To get started with submitting your hands-on project to benefit the environment, log in to your account at www.donorschoose.org/teacher. _______________________________________ Melanie Duppins Manager of Teacher Engagement Partnerships, DonorsChoose.org 202-315-2414 melanie at donorschoose.org Follow us: Blog | Facebook | Twitter What has your upper lip done for public education lately? http://www.donorschoose.org/m4k -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: