From rroperti at zoominternet.net Mon Jun 8 23:02:33 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Mon, 8 Jun 2009 23:02:33 -0400 Subject: [PAEE] Fw: Colonel Denning State Park Needs Your Help! Message-ID: <001201c9e8ae$bc4e6e60$6401a8c0@D9V66M11> This park needing help is near Carlisle, PA. Ruth ----- Original Message ----- From: Pam Metzger To: rroperti at zoominternet.net Sent: Monday, June 08, 2009 6:46 PM Subject: Colonel Denning State Park Needs Your Help! Can You Help a Park in Need? Colonel Denning State Park was recently flooded by heavy rains and sustained substantial damage. Volunteers are needed on June 13th. 9:30-10:00 AM - Opening Comments. All volunteers and staff will meet at Pavilion #1 to receive assignments and answer questions. 10:00 AM-12:00 PM - Commence Projects 12:00 PM-1:00 PM - Lunch will be provided by Colonel Denning State Park and will be served at Pavilion #1. 1:00-3:00 PM - Resume Projects 3:00 PM - Conclude - Pavilion #1 Please call the park office at 717-776-5272 if you are interested in helping. A head count is necessary for proper planning. Thank you! This message was sent from Pam Metzger to rroperti at zoominternet.net. It was sent from: PA Parks & Forests Foundation, 420 Jacobs Street, Confluence, PA 15424. You can modify/update your subscription via the link below. Email Marketing by Manage your subscription -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Thu Jun 11 21:23:16 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Thu, 11 Jun 2009 21:23:16 -0400 Subject: [PAEE] Fw: [affiliates] Documentary DVD available Message-ID: <002501c9eafc$5ca49d40$6401a8c0@D9V66M11> This message comes through NAAEE. It is for a FREE educational video. Ruth ----- Original Message ----- From: Sue Bumpous To: Affiliates at naaee.org Sent: Thursday, June 11, 2009 2:15 PM Subject: [affiliates] Documentary DVD available Please circulate to your networks: A Maryland production company has created an educational DVD from a two-hour PBS documentary called "Poisoned Waters" that aired on FRONTLINE in April. The educational piece pairs five-minute clips from "Poisoned Waters" with brief essays and questions that illuminate key issues about water such as stormwater and agriculture runoff. The video and 26-page booklet fit into a DVD case and are FREE for teachers, nonprofits, activists, and anyone else interested in protecting the nation's waters. Orders for the FREE resource will be taken until THURSDAY, JUNE 18. Please e-mail or phone orders in with your name, organization, and address to hsmithprod at aol.com or 301-654-9848. Attached is a notice that includes more about discussion package. Questions? Please contact Catherine Rentz Hedrick Smith Productions/PBS 301-654-8584 (work) 301-654-9856 (fax) cdrentz at gmail.com 6935 Wisconsin Ave., Suite 208 Chevy Chase, MD 20815 Sue -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Thu Jun 11 22:23:10 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Thu, 11 Jun 2009 22:23:10 -0400 Subject: [PAEE] Opportunity to get new volunteers! ! ! Message-ID: <011301c9eb04$baefbd00$6401a8c0@D9V66M11> > > > > SUBJECT: President's new service initiative provides opportunity to get > > new volunteers for your program - act quickly > > > > Dear Watershed Organizations and Volunteer Monitoring Program > > Coordinators: > > > > President Obama will soon be announcing a Summer of Service campaign which > > offers a new and exciting opportunity to help you build up your roster of > > volunteers and raise awareness about volunteer monitoring and watershed > > stewardship. This week the President will be encouraging nonprofit > > organizations with a need for volunteers to register at www.serve.gov. On > > June 22, the President and his Cabinet will officially launch the Summer > > of Service and encourage Americans to volunteer for their communities. The > > President will direct potential volunteers to www.serve.gov to find local > > opportunities for service. > > > > EPA is using this opportunity to promote volunteer monitoring and > > watershed stewardship. It is our hope that this Presidential initiative > > will encourage many more people to work to protect their watersheds. > > > > Please consider registering your program at www.serve.gov. You may get > > contacted by a number of volunteers eager to help your organization. > > Think through what opportunities you might have for this summer, including > > monitoring workshops and events, debris cleanups, riparian restoration, > > community education, storm drain marking and other activities. If you want > > to sign up, you should do so as soon as possible, as a surge of web > > traffic is expected starting this week by both organizations and > > individuals looking to get involved in volunteering this summer. However, > > if you?re not quite prepared for a whole new cadre of volunteers, or for > > reporting the results of your summer volunteer activities at > > www.serve.gov, you may not want to sign up at this time. One of the goals > > of this effort will be sustainable volunteerism, so if you?re not ready to > > sign up this summer, you can always do so later on. > > > > Please go to www.serve.gov to register your program or for more > > information. > > Thanks for all you do, every day. > > > > If you have questions about this initiative, feel free to contact Alice > > Mayio at mayio.alice at epa.gov. > > > > From rroperti at zoominternet.net Fri Jun 12 18:54:11 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Fri, 12 Jun 2009 18:54:11 -0400 Subject: [PAEE] Fw: Act 48 Environmental Teacher Workshop Message-ID: <008301c9ebb0$b3befee0$6401a8c0@D9V66M11> ----- Original Message ----- From: Nancy Martin-Silber To: Nancy Martin-Silber Sent: Thursday, June 11, 2009 4:46 PM Subject: Act 48 Environmental Teacher Workshop HI folks - July 7, 8, 9 ! ! Pittsburgh PRC is planning a great teacher workshop that will address many areas of sustainability -water, air quality, energy, green building (with a trip to the zoo and a tour of CCI, a LEED certified building -both with living roofs).and a trip to Alcosan etc. One day will be at the Regional Environmental Education Center in South Hills and 2 days here at the CCI Center with field trips. This will be worth one Act 48 credit. nancym at ccicenter.org or 412-431-4449 X 247. Nancy Nancy Martin-Silber PA Resources Council 64 South 14th Street Pittsburgh, PA 15203 (412) 431-4449 X 247 nancym at ccicenter.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 5665 bytes Desc: not available URL: From melissa.reynolds at pcee.org Wed Jun 17 08:42:20 2009 From: melissa.reynolds at pcee.org (Melissa Reynolds) Date: Wed, 17 Jun 2009 08:42:20 -0400 Subject: [PAEE] FW: Praxis Environmental Education Opportunity Message-ID: <003801c9ef49$0e5a2690$2b0e73b0$@reynolds@pcee.org> Melissa Reynolds Educational Programs Coordinator Pennsylvania Center for Environmental Education (PCEE) 164 S. Main Street Slippery Rock, PA 16057 Ph: 724-738-9020 Fx: 724-738-9018 www.pcee.org _____ From: McKee, Debra [mailto:DMcKee at ETS.ORG] Sent: Friday, June 12, 2009 4:54 PM Subject: Praxis Environmental Education Educational Testing Service is seeking applicants to serve on the Praxis Environmental Education National Advisory Committee. We are seeking teachers and teacher educators to serve on this committee. Would you please forward this letter to teachers that may have graduated from your program and are currently teaching environmental education courses. We would also like to have applications from yourself or any other professors who might be interested. Thank you for your help. <> Debra F. McKee, CPS Recruitment Coordinator/Meeting Planner Educational Testing Service Rosedale Rd., M/S 18-N Princeton, NJ 08541 Phone: 609-683-2163 ETS Main phone: 609-921-9000, ext. 2163 Fax: 609-683-2800 e-mail: dmckee at ets.org -------------------------------------------------- This e-mail and any files transmitted with it may contain privileged or confidential information. It is solely for use by the individual for whom it is intended, even if addressed incorrectly. If you received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender; do not disclose, copy, distribute, or take any action in reliance on the contents of this information; and delete it from your system. Any other use of this e-mail is prohibited. Thank you for your compliance. -------------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Invite to Apply Environ Educ.doc Type: application/msword Size: 33792 bytes Desc: not available URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Fri Jun 19 09:49:03 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Fri, 19 Jun 2009 09:49:03 -0400 Subject: [PAEE] opportunity for students Message-ID: <000f01c9f0e4$b4cb1e70$6401a8c0@D9V66M11> Creek Camp: Environmental Science Camp @ Allegheny College Session I : 12 - 17 July 2009 Session II : 19 - 24 July 2009 Allegheny College Creek Connections offers two, one-week environmental science camp opportunities this summer! A dozen rising 10th and 11th grade students will spend a week together exploring French Creek while living at Allegheny College. Campers will get college experience... living in a residence hall, using scientific equipment, interacting with college student counselors, environmental professionals and college professors... as well as hands-on environmental science/ecology research and activities throughout the richly bio-diverse French Creek watershed. Submit your online application by visiting our website http://creekconnections.allegheny.edu/creekcamp.html. The camp fee includes your stay in the residence hall, all meals, linens (just bring your own pillow), camp t-shirt, and other supplies. Additional information, photos from prior years' Creek Camps and a link to the camp blog can also be found on the Creek Connections website. Questions?? e-mail Laura Branby . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: