From beth.bollinger at email.stvincent.edu Mon Feb 2 09:38:15 2009 From: beth.bollinger at email.stvincent.edu (Bollinger, Beth) Date: Mon, 2 Feb 2009 09:38:15 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] PAEE Nominations Due and Register for the PAEE Conference Message-ID: REMINDER: PAEE Board of Director Nominations are Due Tuesday, February 3. Visit www.paee.net for information about open positions. Nominations should be sent to beth.bollinger at email.stvincent.edu Conference Registrations are coming in, be sure to get yours postmarked by February 7th for the Early Bird Prices. *************************************************** Beth Bollinger Environmental Education Coordinator Winnie Palmer Nature Reserve at Saint Vincent College 744 Walzer Way Latrobe, PA 15650 phone: 724-537-5285 fax: 724-537-5286 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From beaubaire at bhwp.org Thu Feb 5 16:15:12 2009 From: beaubaire at bhwp.org (Nancy Beaubaire) Date: Thu, 5 Feb 2009 16:15:12 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] FW: Land Ethics Symposium Feb. 19: Space Still Available! Message-ID: We still have space available for Bowman's Hill Wildflower Preserve's 9th Annual Land Ethics Symposium: Creative Approaches for Ecological Landscaping, to be held on Thursday, February 19. We also have extended the registration deadline to Thursday, Feb. 12. Continuing education credits are available from various professional groups. Symposium details are below. Please share with interested colleagues. Thanks, Nancy _________ Nancy Beaubaire, Director of Communications & Symposium Co-Chair Bowman's Hill Wildflower Preserve P.O. Box 685 New Hope, PA 18938 (215) 862-2924 ext. 103 beaubaire at bhwp.org www.bhwp.org BOWMAN'S HILL WILDFLOWER PRESERVE'S 9th ANNUAL LAND ETHICS SYMPOSIUM: CREATIVE APPROACHES FOR ECOLOGICAL LANDSCAPING Thursday, February 19, 2009, 8 a.m. - 4 p.m. Symposium location: Sheraton Bucks County Hotel, Langhorne, Pa., convenient to I-95 Symposium focus: This Symposium features regional and national experts who will focus on how to create economic and ecologically balanced landscapes using native plants and restoration techniques. Participants will have opportunities to develop contacts and share resources. A selection of topical books will be available for purchase. Who should attend: Landscape designers, architects and contractors; landscape, horticulture and nursery industry professionals; land managers, planners and developers; environmental consultants; state/municipal officials. Homeowners and students are welcome. Continuing education credits approved by: Pennsylvania State Board of Landscape Architects - 5 LA Continuing Education clock hours NJ Landscape Architect Evaluation & Examination Committee - 6 CEUs Association of Professional Landscape Designers - 5 CEUs Pennsylvania Landscape & Nursery Assoc., PCH & CLT - 1 credit each NJ Nursery & Landscape Association, CNLP - Credits: design-2, plants-2, soils-1 Fee: $100, fulltime students: $66 (includes continental breakfast, break and buffet lunch.) One dollar of the registration fee will be dedicated to the purchase of carbon offsets from TerraPass. Registration form with payment must be received by February 12, 2009. Featured speakers: *Grant Jones, Landscape Architect, FASLA; Co-founder of Jones & Jones Architects and Landscape Architects, Ltd., Seattle, Wash.; "Making a Marriage with the Land" *Jason Lubar, Associate Director of Urban Forestry, Morris Arboretum of the University of Pennsylvania; "Protecting and Preserving Trees During Construction" *Mark Gallagher, Vice President Princeton Hydro; "Integration of Natural Elements into the Design of Stormwater Facilities" *Stephanie Cohen, Horticulture Consultant, Author, Former Adjunct Professor Temple University Ambler; "Native Perennials for Every Season and Every Reason" *Jason Grabosky, Assoc. Professor in Urban Forestry in Department of Ecology, Evolution and Natural Resources at Rutgers University, New Brunswick, N.J.; "Using Designed Soils to Integrate Tree Canopy, Pavement, Stormwater Management Goals" FOR A BROCHURE, visit www.bhwp.org/educational/Symposium.htm, email Amy Hoffmann (hoffmann at bhwp.org) or call the Preserve (215) 862-2924. Presenting Sponsor: County of Bucks, Office of the Commissioners Premier Sponsors: North Creek Nurseries; Princeton Hydro, LLC; Temple University Ambler Partner Sponsor: Schumacher & Associates, Inc. Friends: Audubon Pennsylvania-Audubon At Home; Conway School of Landscape Design; PA/DE Chapter of American Society of Landscape Architects BOWMAN'S HILL WILDFLOWER PRESERVE: Celebrating 75 years of education, native plant conservation and stewardship -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Symposium 09 brochure.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 202509 bytes Desc: not available URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Fri Feb 6 21:07:18 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Fri, 6 Feb 2009 21:07:18 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] PAEE confernce Early Bird Special Message-ID: <016601c988c8$cda32e30$6501a8c0@D9V66M11> EARLYBIRD REGISTRATION FOR THE MARCH 09 PAEE ANNUAL CONFERENCE REQUIRES A FEBRUARY 7 POSTMARK!! www.paee.net Ruth Roperti 965 Edgewood Road Beaver Falls, PA 15010 rroperti at zoominternet.net 724 843 7046 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From melissa.reynolds at pcee.org Thu Feb 12 09:09:09 2009 From: melissa.reynolds at pcee.org (Melissa Reynolds) Date: Thu, 12 Feb 2009 09:09:09 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] FW: Invitation from on behalf of the Verizon Foundation from National Wildlife Federation Message-ID: <003501c98d1b$796ba160$6c42e420$@reynolds@pcee.org> Fyi for organizations looking for volunteers. Melissa Reynolds Educational Programs Coordinator Pennsylvania Center for Environmental Education (PCEE) 164 S. Main Street Slippery Rock, PA 16057 Ph: 724-738-9020 Fx: 724-738-9018 www.pcee.org From: Eliza Russell, National Wildlife Federation [mailto:nationalwildilfefederation at nwf.org] Sent: Wednesday, February 11, 2009 11:55 PM To: pcee at sru.edu Subject: Invitation from on behalf of the Verizon Foundation from National Wildlife Federation Dear Friend, As Spring begins to near and each of us begin to finalize our Spring calendar of projects ranging from restoration, clean ups, planting and much more, the National Wildlife Federation, in conjunction with the Verizon Foundation, would like offer your organization a chance to recruit new volunteers to assist with your projects. The Verizon Foundation's Employee Engagement team is inviting environmental organizations to post their volunteer projects, especially those scheduled in April and during Earth Week (April 20th), on the Verizon Volunteer Connections website. Through this website, Verizon employees will be able to review your volunteer opportunities and sign up to lend a hand with your project. In addition to supporting the Verizon Foundation's focus on employee volunteerism, this special initiative also supports the environmental component of Verizon's corporate responsibility strategy. Verizon's strategy is to take steps to reduce the environmental impact of its operations, including greenhouse-gas emissions, and educate Verizon customers how wireline and wireless broadband can help them significantly reduce their energy consumption. To learn more, please visit http://responsibility.verizon.com/home/results/environment/ . Requesting volunteers through the Verizon Connections website is easy! You can submit one or more online volunteer opportunities online at www.verizonfoundation.org/requestvolunteers . If your organization has not previously registered an account on the Verizon Foundation's online system (e.g. for grants or matching gifts purposes), you will need to click on the "First time user" link to register an account in order to submit your volunteer opportunities. If your organization already has an account on the system but you don't know the account login information, you can click on the "Need Help" icon at the bottom of that login page to submit a request to the Verizon Foundation online support team for assistance. For this special initiative, it is important to enter the special code ED2009 in the "Invitation Code" box at the login or user registration page (whichever is applicable). This code will ensure that your opportunities are highlighted on the Verizon Volunteer Connections system for employees during Earth Week. When deciding which projects to list, think about some of the different types of volunteer assistance you might need, and consider posting projects that need volunteer help during weekend or evening hours. Projects could include but are not limited to: * Planting (garden, trees, larger scale) * Mulching * Restoration * Building projects (bird house to buildings) * Behind the scenes support in the office * Mentoring, tutoring and counseling * General labor (painting, odd jobs, etc.) * Clean ups Lastly an additional bonus for your organization: Verizon employee volunteers can also request a Volunteer Incentive Program (VIP) grant of $750 from the Verizon Foundation for any qualified nonprofit where they volunteer 50 or more hours in the calendar year. More information about this grant program can be found at http://foundation.verizon.com/employee/vip-faqs.shtml . We look forward to highlighting your volunteer opportunities to Verizon employees. Thank you for your consideration. Eliza Russell Director of Education, National Wildlife Federation 703-438-6439 Unsubscribe from receiving email, or change your email preferences. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Thu Feb 12 19:38:55 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Thu, 12 Feb 2009 19:38:55 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] Environmental Exhibit in Pittsburgh Message-ID: <099401c98d73$73a3f450$6501a8c0@D9V66M11> There is a new environmental exhibit about trees at the Children's Museum in Pittsburgh. You can check it out on the website listed here. http://www.pittsburghkids.org/Templates/CMP_ExhibitsDetail.aspx?CID=887&SECID=5&MENUID=301 Ruth Roperti 965 Edgewood Road Beaver Falls, PA 15010 rroperti at zoominternet.net 724 843 7046 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From angela.belli at email.stvincent.edu Fri Feb 13 11:03:00 2009 From: angela.belli at email.stvincent.edu (Belli, Angela) Date: Fri, 13 Feb 2009 11:03:00 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] PAEE Digest, Vol 375, Issue 1 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: National Wildlife Federation FREE Interactive Lecture "Connecting Today's Kids with Nature, A Policy Action Plan" Fred M. Rogers Center at Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, PA Thursday, February 19, 2009 Reception 6 - 7 p.m. Lecture 7 - 8 p.m. Sponsored by PAEE and the Winnie Palmer Nature Reserve at Saint Vincent College FREE, but please register by calling 724-537-5284 or visit www.paee.net for details. -----Original Message----- From: paee-bounces at actionpa.org [mailto:paee-bounces at actionpa.org] On Behalf Of paee-request at actionpa.org Sent: Thursday, February 12, 2009 12:00 PM To: paee at actionpa.org Subject: PAEE Digest, Vol 375, Issue 1 Send PAEE mailing list submissions to paee at actionpa.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit http://mail.actionpa.org/mailman/listinfo/paee_actionpa.org or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to paee-request at actionpa.org You can reach the person managing the list at paee-owner at actionpa.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of PAEE digest..." Today's Topics: 1. FW: Invitation from on behalf of the Verizon Foundation from National Wildlife Federation (Melissa Reynolds) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Thu, 12 Feb 2009 09:09:09 -0500 From: "Melissa Reynolds" Subject: [PAEE] FW: Invitation from on behalf of the Verizon Foundation from National Wildlife Federation To: Message-ID: <003501c98d1b$796ba160$6c42e420$@reynolds at pcee.org> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" Fyi for organizations looking for volunteers. Melissa Reynolds Educational Programs Coordinator Pennsylvania Center for Environmental Education (PCEE) 164 S. Main Street Slippery Rock, PA 16057 Ph: 724-738-9020 Fx: 724-738-9018 www.pcee.org From: Eliza Russell, National Wildlife Federation [mailto:nationalwildilfefederation at nwf.org] Sent: Wednesday, February 11, 2009 11:55 PM To: pcee at sru.edu Subject: Invitation from on behalf of the Verizon Foundation from National Wildlife Federation Dear Friend, As Spring begins to near and each of us begin to finalize our Spring calendar of projects ranging from restoration, clean ups, planting and much more, the National Wildlife Federation, in conjunction with the Verizon Foundation, would like offer your organization a chance to recruit new volunteers to assist with your projects. The Verizon Foundation's Employee Engagement team is inviting environmental organizations to post their volunteer projects, especially those scheduled in April and during Earth Week (April 20th), on the Verizon Volunteer Connections website. Through this website, Verizon employees will be able to review your volunteer opportunities and sign up to lend a hand with your project. In addition to supporting the Verizon Foundation's focus on employee volunteerism, this special initiative also supports the environmental component of Verizon's corporate responsibility strategy. Verizon's strategy is to take steps to reduce the environmental impact of its operations, including greenhouse-gas emissions, and educate Verizon customers how wireline and wireless broadband can help them significantly reduce their energy consumption. To learn more, please visit http://responsibility.verizon.com/home/results/environment/ . Requesting volunteers through the Verizon Connections website is easy! You can submit one or more online volunteer opportunities online at www.verizonfoundation.org/requestvolunteers . If your organization has not previously registered an account on the Verizon Foundation's online system (e.g. for grants or matching gifts purposes), you will need to click on the "First time user" link to register an account in order to submit your volunteer opportunities. If your organization already has an account on the system but you don't know the account login information, you can click on the "Need Help" icon at the bottom of that login page to submit a request to the Verizon Foundation online support team for assistance. For this special initiative, it is important to enter the special code ED2009 in the "Invitation Code" box at the login or user registration page (whichever is applicable). This code will ensure that your opportunities are highlighted on the Verizon Volunteer Connections system for employees during Earth Week. When deciding which projects to list, think about some of the different types of volunteer assistance you might need, and consider posting projects that need volunteer help during weekend or evening hours. Projects could include but are not limited to: * Planting (garden, trees, larger scale) * Mulching * Restoration * Building projects (bird house to buildings) * Behind the scenes support in the office * Mentoring, tutoring and counseling * General labor (painting, odd jobs, etc.) * Clean ups Lastly an additional bonus for your organization: Verizon employee volunteers can also request a Volunteer Incentive Program (VIP) grant of $750 from the Verizon Foundation for any qualified nonprofit where they volunteer 50 or more hours in the calendar year. More information about this grant program can be found at http://foundation.verizon.com/employee/vip-faqs.shtml . We look forward to highlighting your volunteer opportunities to Verizon employees. Thank you for your consideration. Eliza Russell Director of Education, National Wildlife Federation 703-438-6439 Unsubscribe from receiving email, or change your email preferences. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: ------------------------------ _______________________________________________ PAEE mailing list PAEE at actionpa.org http://mail.actionpa.org/mailman/listinfo/paee_actionpa.org End of PAEE Digest, Vol 375, Issue 1 ************************************ From rroperti at zoominternet.net Sat Feb 14 16:15:00 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Sat, 14 Feb 2009 16:15:00 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] PAEE Conference Message-ID: <0c5a01c98ee9$4bc844f0$6501a8c0@D9V66M11> Hello I hope you are already registered for the March PAEE Annual Conference. If you are not, reading this message will entice you to register right away! ! ! It starts at 6:00pm with registration and a meet-n-greet on Thursday March 19 and ends with a full concert by well know folk singer, John McCutcheon, on Saturday evening. On Friday we will hear from Caldecott Author Molly Bang and the Keynote Speaker Diane Wilson. We will also spend time that day at our annual PAEE meeting hearing from Patti Vathis, Kathleen Paul, and Jen Visitacion of NAAEE about what is happening in their respective roles as leaders in environmental education. A bonfire is planned for the evening. After lunch on Saturday Mike Weilbacker will host a town meeting on the subject of The Future of Environmental Education. A panel of Pennsylvania's longtime environmental leaders will assist in the discussion. THEN THERE IS THE CONCERT in the evening by world renowned folk singer John McCutcheon! ! Workshops are abundant! Fifty presenters have prepared a wide range of workshops and are ready to share their expertise. There are samples of these workshops listed at www.paee.net. They include two workshops to be led by the staff of the National Wildlife Federation and two presented by Tim Grant of "Green Teacher" . Molly Bang, Diane Wilson, and John McCutcheon will also have workshops. Diane will be around during the whole conference hoping to get to know you. I imagine not many of you already know a lady shrimp boat captain with a passion for the environment :-) ?? Consider Bringing Along her book, "An Unreasonable Woman." Molly has written many books you might want to have with you. She particularly requested you have her book,"Picture This" if you are attending her workshop. Those of you who know Wally Grummen and Kevin Kopp won't want to miss their workshop. Bring your musical instruments, songs, and voices to join in. You are going to make a CD! ! Remember, these are only a few of the workshops; the conference is packed with opportunities to expand your knowledge and grow as an environmental educator. There has been a real buzz amongst us lately about "The Last Child in the Woods" and at this conference you have the opportunity to be the "Last PAEE Member in the Woods". Bring, going outside, don't care if they get a little messy, clothes; walking/ hiking shoes; and waterproof boots for workshops to be held entirely outdoors. Do you like field studies? We have some for you right nearby.You can explore Lincoln Cavern and get some teaching materials on Friday morning or go on the trip in the afternoon with your family and do some kids activities. Trough Creek State Park is only five minutes away and their park environmentalist Heidi Mullendore is going to host a field study there. Juniata College's Field Station right next door is hosting a field study, or you can drop by their Maple Festival on Saturday. You can even do a field study right on the grounds of Raystown, touring their buildings' support systems. The details and the chance to sign up are on the website. Keep a check on the list as more are still being added. As you leave the conference on Sunday morning, you are invited to stop and tour behind the scenes at Shaver's Creek Environmental Center. Do you know you are invited to bring the family? While you are enjoying the conference program there will be activities for kids. They will be enjoying activities such as birding and smores. There is also the trip to Lincoln Cavern mentioned above. Sign up with registration or email beth.bollinger at email.stvincent.edu to find out how to add your name to this or any other field study. If your child is too young to be away from you, feel free to bring them along to conference activities, if they are around 12 or older they are welcome to attend all conference activities. We have kept the costs minimal. There are kids meals (kid appealing choices, meat or veggie, in the buffet line) at only $7 each and an activity fee, $20, that takes a kid to all or any of the activities (except Lincoln Cavern, including the concert). Your spouse can register for the full conference at student rates or you can simply add their meals and the concert to your registration. List what your family needs and send it along with your registration. A few packing tips: outside gear, flashlight, musical instruments for the workshop and Coffee House, sit-upon for the bonfire, books mentioned above, towels unless you are staying in the Lodge, binoculars, favorite snacks as there are no vending machines, bike if you enjoy, a few plates and utensils if you expect to use the microwave in the Lodge room (other lodging provides these items). Lodging reservations must be made separately. See www.raystownresort.com for choices and mention PAEE for a discount. Discount is available until February 19. There is also some extra lodging advice on our website. Opening act: Check the website for information about a speaker from the National Wildlife Federation - Thursday, February 19 at St. Vincent College and Mach 10 at Lehigh University. I sincerely request your support and attendance at this conference. PAEE can not continue and flourish without you. There is a lag in registration, and I am hearing a lot about lack of financial support due to economic times. I realize these times reach right into your own pocket, but please consider your own commitment to the importance of environmental education and come to network with us; have some fun too! PAEE can be a powerful force in a time of new interest in things environmental. Email or call me if you have any questions. Ruth Roperti Ruth Roperti President PAEE 965 Edgewood Road Beaver Falls, PA 15010 rroperti at zoominternet.net 724 843 7046 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Sun Feb 22 22:40:09 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Sun, 22 Feb 2009 22:40:09 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] PAEE conference Message-ID: <00e201c99568$6d06f640$6501a8c0@D9V66M11> Do you know you can bring your family with you to the PAEE conference this year. A spouse can register at the student rate and attend anything they wish or add-on to your registration for meals and the concert. Kids are $7 a meal (they will go through the buffet line that will offer things kids like.) and a $20 activities fee that includes fun environmental activities while you are at workshops. Anyone in the family can go on the Friday afternoon field study for families to Lincoln Caverns for a tour and activity, just $15, including transportation. It is only 1/2 hour away. Any questions? - email me! Ruth Ruth Roperti 965 Edgewood Road Beaver Falls, PA 15010 rroperti at zoominternet.net 724 843 7046 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Tue Feb 24 23:35:23 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Tue, 24 Feb 2009 23:35:23 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] PAEE Conference - Town Meeting Message-ID: <034401c99702$78fc9e00$6501a8c0@D9V66M11> The Town Meeting described below will be held at the PAEE conference on Saturday, March 21, at 1:00. Other highlights that day are 25 workshops, some field studies, the awards reception, and the concert by John McCutcheon. This is an opportunity you don't want to miss. Go to www.paee.net for the registration form and get it Beth by March 4. Ruth Environmental Education in the New Millennium: A Town Meeting After almost one full decade of the 21st century, where is environmental education headed? Last year?s keynote told us the movement has failed: is this true? At this special conference gathering, the state?s environmental education community assembles to engage in a hearty discussion of our present and future. Is the children?s back-to-nature movement gaining traction? How do we leverage the resurgent interest in greening and sustainability? Will an Obama presidency make a difference to the environment or education? A panel of veteran environmental educators will discuss these and other questions in a highly interactive town meeting format. Roy Boyle, former science teacher and professor of education at St. Francis University in Loretto; Dede Long, leader in the nature center movement and executive director of the Briar Bush Nature Center in Abington for the last 30 years; Toronto?s Tim Grant, former high school teacher and editor of Green Teacher, the nonprofit environmental education magazine; Kathleen Paul, executive director of the Pennsylvania Center for Environmental Education; and Donnan Stoicovy, award-winning principal of Park Forest Elementary School, a green building in State College. The town meeting is moderated by Mike Weilbacher, former president of PAEE and director of the Lower Merion Conservancy. Ruth Roperti 965 Edgewood Road Beaver Falls, PA 15010 rroperti at zoominternet.net 724 843 7046 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rroperti at zoominternet.net Wed Feb 25 23:48:58 2009 From: rroperti at zoominternet.net (rroperti at zoominternet.net) Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 23:48:58 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] PAEE - coming soon! Message-ID: <048801c997cd$8cbbd660$6501a8c0@D9V66M11> You should view the two pictures attached to this email. They will show you how excited Dan is that you are coming to the PAEE conference! Dan is our contact at Raystown and was the National Snowboard Champion a few years ago. Introduce yourself, and he most likely will offer you a lesson or two (Bring your snowboard! ) He won't be hard to find! He is the one with a big grin; his first child is due shortly after the conference. Not registered for the PAEE conference? Go immediately to www.paee.net! I will see you there. Ruth Roperti 965 Edgewood Road Beaver Falls, PA 15010 rroperti at zoominternet.net 724 843 7046 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Conference 09 - Dan picture 2.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2768930 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Conference 09 - Dan picture 1.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2502551 bytes Desc: not available URL: From juliarsteiner at gmail.com Thu Feb 26 18:20:15 2009 From: juliarsteiner at gmail.com (Julia Steiner) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 18:20:15 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] PAEE Digest, Vol 380, Issue 1 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <12772e0e0902261520m3e67023t7625fe96514a7a8c@mail.gmail.com> Can't find any info about Dan online. How long ago was he National Champion and what did he win. On Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 5:56 AM, wrote: > Send PAEE mailing list submissions to > paee at actionpa.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > http://mail.actionpa.org/mailman/listinfo/paee_actionpa.org > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > paee-request at actionpa.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > paee-owner at actionpa.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of PAEE digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. PAEE - coming soon! (rroperti at zoominternet.net) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 23:48:58 -0500 > From: > Subject: [PAEE] PAEE - coming soon! > To: > Message-ID: <048801c997cd$8cbbd660$6501a8c0 at D9V66M11> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252" > > You should view the two pictures attached to this email. They will show you > how excited Dan is that you are coming to the PAEE conference! Dan is our > contact at Raystown and was the National Snowboard Champion a few years ago. > Introduce yourself, and he most likely will offer you a lesson or two (Bring > your snowboard! ) He won't be hard to find! He is the one with a big grin; > his first child is due shortly after the conference. Not registered for the > PAEE conference? Go immediately to www.paee.net! I will see you there. > > > Ruth Roperti > 965 Edgewood Road > Beaver Falls, PA 15010 > > rroperti at zoominternet.net > 724 843 7046 > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: < > http://mail.actionpa.org/pipermail/paee_actionpa.org/attachments/20090225/dc0ab4f1/attachment.html > > > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: Conference 09 - Dan picture 2.jpg > Type: image/jpeg > Size: 2768930 bytes > Desc: not available > URL: < > http://mail.actionpa.org/pipermail/paee_actionpa.org/attachments/20090225/dc0ab4f1/attachment.jpg > > > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: Conference 09 - Dan picture 1.jpg > Type: image/jpeg > Size: 2502551 bytes > Desc: not available > URL: < > http://mail.actionpa.org/pipermail/paee_actionpa.org/attachments/20090225/dc0ab4f1/attachment-0001.jpg > > > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > PAEE mailing list > PAEE at actionpa.org > http://mail.actionpa.org/mailman/listinfo/paee_actionpa.org > > > End of PAEE Digest, Vol 380, Issue 1 > ************************************ > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mjgibson at epix.net Thu Feb 26 22:09:03 2009 From: mjgibson at epix.net (Mary Jo Gibson) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 22:09:03 -0500 Subject: [PAEE] The Great Sunflower Project Message-ID: <0EA838C2DC844172800B582FC79A8CAF@D94YHV91> The Great Sunflower Project While most persons have heard about Colony Collapse Disorder in honey bees, few realize that all of our pollinators, butterflies, hummingbirds, beetles, wasps, and native bees may also be in decline. Gretchen LeBuhn of San Francisco State University has created a citizen science project to study the population of bees in North America. The Great Sunflower Project uses a native annual plant, the sunflower, to attract bees. Citizens simply plant sunflowers and twice monthly record the time it takes five bees to visit a blooming flower. If no bees arrive in 30 minutes, the observation time is finished. While data from any kind of sunflower may be submitted, The Great Sunflower Project is giving small packets of the variety 'Lemon Queen' to participants to reduce variables in the experiment. 'Lemon Queen' grows five feet tall with 4-5" blossoms of clear yellow petals around a dark chocolate center and is just right for flower beds & even containers. Teachers may request additional seeds or purchase their own locally. For participants who are able, distinguishing among five different kinds of bees will give even more information to the project. The bee categories are simple: honey bees, bumble bees, carpenter bees, green metallic bees, and "other" bees. All data is submitted on-line or by mail. This is a very well-planned project and it has received high praise from Sigma Xi, an honor society for science researchers. The Great Sunflower Project can be completed by anyone and everyone. Pollinators, especially bees, are essential to our food supply. Bees are responsible for every third bite of food. Please visit this website for more information: http://www.greatsunflower.org/ Mary Jo R. Gibson Penn State Master Gardener Columbia County -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: